Sunday, 28 July 2013


This week's SPA is FRIENDS... I've made a postcard using Lisas Altered Art images and a handmade background.

Mandy x

Saturday, 20 July 2013

I dwell in possibility

This week's SPA theme is to use Ephemera.
I made both of these backgrounds using printed out ephemera.... tickets, perfume labels, letters etc

Mandy x

Sunday, 14 July 2013

GoInG GagA for Gatsby!

My new fave challenge blog is Lunagirl... I just love it. The theme is The Great Gatsby.... and here is my second entry ~ a tag au naturale

Mandy x

Glorious Sunday!

Today, my first project was put onto the Merly Impressions blog .... I was so incredibly honoured to hear from Chrissy and Emilie at Merly Impressions that they wanted ME (yes lil ole me) to be their guest designer for July and August....
A few days later a pizza box arrived with an amazing assortment of goodies for me to play with from the Kaisercraft collection 'Miss Empire' loved it.
My one worry was that I had to make a scrapbook page.... hmmmm me scrapping? can you imagine it?? lol well, yes I did scrap but you'll have to wait to see those pages on another day.
My first project is.... tags!

For my first tag, I used the 12 x 12 papers and the collectables, and built up a collage on a size 8 tag.
  the next two tags I wanted to showcase the stamps I got to play with! 
so i got all inky with cosmic shimmer vintage mists and began the creative process!
To see more... head over to the Merly Impressions blog

Mandy x

Fairies of the Sea

is this week's theme at SPA ~ our sample is made by Carol 

Here are my two.
come and join us!
Mandy x

Sunday, 7 July 2013

“I wasn't actually in love, but I felt a sort of tender curiosity.”

Lunagirl's new challenge is 'the great gatsby'

I've made two ATC's inspired by a couple of quotes from the book.

and fab news! I won the last challenge with my fairy girl tag

Mandy x

Are you going to Scarborough Fair?

no... but we did go to Scarborough for a day out!

Actually it was more of an epic trek!
 Four and a half hours on the coach to get there!
(chose this coach pic because WHAT is that woman in the background doing???)
 First stop, Harry Ramsdens for chips... hmmm £18 !!!
but look at these snazzy loo doors!
 A slow walk down to the harbour
 discovering a Dr Who box!
 and just before heading home

The best part of the day (besides the icecream) was ...
Terror Towers.... OMG it was hilarious and downright scary! 

Mandy x

Sing your Heart Song

This week on SPA the theme is 'sing your heart song' hosted by the wonderful Audrey.
My first thoughts were of the Tim Holtz stamp from years ago, then as I am challenging myself to using Lisas Altered Art images for all of my postcards this year for SPA I decided to use this one of my Myrtle as a fairy. If you count barking as singing... she certainly does enough of that! lol

This is from a collage sheet I made for Lisas where I used dogs heads and made some fairies out of them.

Mandy x